ROMANIAN CITIZENSHIP FILE


Citizenship on request

Are you a foreign citizen or stateless? You can acquire Romanian citizenship on request if you were born and live in Romania, even if you were not born in Romania you can apply for Romanian citizenship if you have lived in Romania for at least 8 years or at least 5 years of marriage to a Romanian citizen. Would you like to apply for it? You must be at least 18 years old and secure at means of income needed for subsistence in Romania. The minimum income needed for subsistence should be at least the minimum wage. Of course you have to be known for good behavior and not have been convicted in Romania or abroad. Last but not least you should know the Romanian language, the national anthem of Romanian, constitution, history, geography and other notions of Romanian culture and civilization; you will have to demonstrate such knowledge during the interview that you will have in a period of between 4 to 6 months from the submission of the file for acquiring the Romanian citizenship.

Documents required:

  • Permanent residence permit
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the time of application
  • Civil status document from the country of origin
  • Criminal record from the country of origin with an apostille or legalization

For those who contribute to the promotion of Romania’s image:

Those who contribute to promoting Romania's image can apply to acquisition for Romanian citizenship.

Documents required:

  • Passport
  • Civil status document from the country of origin
  • Criminal record from the country of origin

Are you a foreign citizen or without citizenship? You can acquire Romanian citizenship upon request if you promoted Romania in particular and, if the merits of your are recognized. You are now in this situation ? You can apply for Romanian citizenship. You want to apply?

We are here for you, we obtain for you all the other necessary documents, and we guide you for submission then track the file and deal with the completion of the file if necessary.


Citizenship for athletes

Athletes that can promote Romania’s image in a significant manner can apply for Romanian citizenship with the condition of participating under Romanian national team, in accordance with statutory regulations of International Sports Federation to which Romania is affiliated.

Documents required:

  • Passport
  • Civil status document from the country of origin
  • Criminal record from the country of origin

We are here for you, we obtain for you all the other necessary documents, and we guide you for submission then track the file and deal with the completion of the file if necessary.

Working with us does not mean lost time, endless meetings, you can train we take care of the rest!


Regaining Romanian Citizenship

Romanian citizenship can be granted to persons who have lost their citizenship, as well as their children and grandchildren can also request it by the reason for the loss of citizenship.

Documents required:

  • Passport
  • Civil status document from the country of origin
  • Proof for Romanian citizenship
  • Proof for withdrawal of citizenship
  • Criminal record from the country of origin.

For regaining the Romanian citizenship it is mandatory to prove the kinship, as well as to prove Romanian citizenship of the person under whom the regaining is requested.

We are here for you, we obtain for you all the other necessary documents, and we guide you for submission then track the file and deal with the completion of the file if necessary.

Working with us does not mean lost time, endless meetings, you can train we take care of the rest!


What do we do?

We take care of the rest, obtain for you all the other necessary documents, we guide you for submission then track the file and deal with the completion of the file if necessary. The process requires two meetings, first at signing the contract and then at submitting the file.

You take care of other important things for you, we take care of your citizenship file.